Madison Scouts

From DrumCorpsWiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Madison Scouts

Madison Scouts

Location Madison, WI
Division World Class
Founded 1938
Director Dann Peterson
Championship Titles 1975, 1988
Corps Uniform Dark green pants. Dark green button up short sleeve shirt with a black sash. White aussie with no plume and white gauntlets.

The Madison Scouts are members of Drum Corps International and they compete within DCI World Class (formerly Division I). The Scouts Executive Director is Chris Komnick and Corps Director is Dann Petersen. The corps is organized by the Madison Drum and Bugle Corps Association. They are one of two remaining all-male drum corps in DCI, the other being The Cavaliers.

Contents

History

The corps was founded in 1938 after a group of Madison businessmen saw the Racine Scouts Drum and Bugle Corps perform and felt that Madison should have its very own corps comprised of Boy Scouts. C. H. Beebe led as executive director soon after the corps was conceived and continued in that position until his death in 1968.

In 1951, the corps split into the Madison Explorer Scouts and Madison Junior Scouts. The Junior corps served as a "feeder" group for the Explorer corps. The Explorers were the first recognized musical post in the Boy Scouts of America and evolved into the current-day Madison Scouts. In 1995, the Juniors merged with the Capitolaires Drum and Bugle Corps (an all-female corps) to form the Capital Sound Drum and Bugle Corps.

Madison Scouts, 2005

The corps is a founding member of DCI. During the 1971 season, both the Explorers and Chicago Cavaliers (now The Cavaliers) performed shows that pushed the envelope of creativity.[5] The American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) circuits imposed strict rules on competition that no competing corps had a say in. To overcome this, several youth corps, including the Madison Scouts, banded together to form the Midwest Combine circuit in 1971 and later DCI in 1972. The first DCI world championships were held in 1972 in Whitewater, Wisconsin's Perkins Stadium.

The corps was DCI World Champion in 1975 and 1988. In addition, it placed second in 1974 and 1976 and third in 1981.

Shows by year

This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

1954

  • Repertoire:
    • Battle Hymn Of The Republic
    • Happy Wanderer

1955

  • Repertoire:
    • Battle Hymn Of The Republic
    • I Love A Parade
    • National Emblem March
    • Camptown Races
    • Oh Susanna
    • March Of The Wooden Soldiers
    • Row Row Row
    • Fanfare
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)
    • Birth Of The Blues
    • Because

1956

  • Repertoire:
    • Battle Hymn Of The Republic
    • I Love A Parade
    • Bless 'Em All
    • Rodger Young
    • Row Row Row
    • Louisiana Hayride
    • Movement III (from Symphony No. 6)
    • Jamaican Rumba
    • Because
    • Alexander's Ragtime Band

1957

  • Repertoire:
    • Giant
    • Anywhere I Wander
    • March Of The Children (from The King And I)
    • Student's Marching Song
    • Wabash Blues
    • Drink Drink Drink
    • Rodger Young
    • Symphony No. 7
    • I Believe
    • Because

1958

  • Repertoire:
    • Carousel Waltz
    • June Is Busting Out All Over (from Carousel)
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)
    • The Farmer And The Cowman (from Oklahoma!)
    • March Of The Toreadors (from Carmen)
    • Because

1959

  • Repertoire:
    • Maverick
    • Like A God (from Flower Drum Song)
    • Grant Avenue (from Flower Drum Song)
    • You Are Beautiful (from Flower Drum Song)
    • No Other Love

1960

  • Repertoire:
    • Triumphal March (from Quo Vadis)
    • Proud Heritage
    • Swing March
    • The Country's In The Very Best Of Hands
    • Flower Drum Song
    • French National Defile
    • Wabash Blues
    • No Other Love
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)

1961

  • Repertoire:
    • Great Gate At Kiev (from Pictures At An Exhibition)
    • March OF The Charioteers
    • French National Defile
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)
    • Finlandia

1962

  • Repertoire:
    • Camelot
    • El Capitan
    • Don'cha Go 'Way Mad
    • Outlaws
    • Ballet In Brass
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)
    • Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo)
    • Finlandia

1963

  • Repertoire:
    • El Capitan
    • When Johnny Comes Marching Home
    • Malagueña
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)
    • Don'cha Go 'Way Mad
    • If Ever I Would Leave You (from Carousel)

1964

  • Repertoire:
    • French National Defile
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)
    • If Ever I Would Leave You (from Camelot)
    • Mambo (from West Side Story)
    • Maria (from West Side Story)
    • I Feel Pretty (from West Side Story)
    • Tonight (from West Side Story)
    • Symphony No. 6
    • Finlandia

1965

  • Repertoire:
    • El Cumbanchero
    • Live 'Til I Die
    • When Johnny Come Marching Home
    • A Woman Is A Sometimes Thing
    • Malagueña
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)
    • Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo)
    • Pilgrims' Chorus (from Tannhäuser)

1966

  • Repertoire:
    • St. Louis Blues March
    • Rock A Bye My Baby To A Dixie Melody
    • Preacher
    • Blues In The Night
    • Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo)
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)

1967

  • Repertoire:
    • El Capitan
    • St. Louis Blues March
    • Eternal Father, Strong To Save
    • Overture (from The Nutcracker)
    • Parade Of The Toy Soldiers
    • Finlandia

1968

  • Repertoire:
    • The Sinfonians
    • Eternal Father, Strong To Save
    • Going Out Of My Head
    • Habañera (from Carmen)
    • Gypsy Dance (from Carmen)
    • March Of The Toreadors (from Carmen)
    • Step To The Rear (from How Now, Dow Jones)
    • Finlandia

1969

  • Repertoire:
    • Hang 'Em High
    • Hawaii Five-O
    • When Johnny Comes Marching Home
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)

1970

  • Repertoire:
    • Cherokee
    • You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)
    • Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
    • March Of The Wooden Soldiers
    • Whistle While You Work (from Snow White and the Seven Dwarves)
    • We're Off To See The Wizard (from The Wizard of Oz)
    • Ding Dong The Witch Is Dead (from The Wizard of Oz)

1971

  • Repertoire:
    • Somewhere Over The Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)
    • Follow The Yellow Brick Road (from The Wizard of Oz)
    • We're Off To See The Wizard (form The Wizard of Oz)
    • Talk To The Animals (from Dr. Doolittle)
    • Parade Of The Wooden Soldiers
    • Some Day My Prince Will Come (from Snow White and the Seven Dwarves)
    • Hi Ho (from Snow White and the Seven Dwarves)
    • Yankee Doodle
    • Ding Dong The Witch Is Dead (from The Wizard of Oz)

1972

  • Competed in Drum Corps International
  • Repertoire:
    • Civil War Music
    • Yankee Doodle
  • Placement: 14th
  • Score: 77.45

1973

  • Drum Corps International Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Ballet In Brass
    • Bajour
    • God Bless The Child
    • Brian's Song
    • Battle Hymn Of The Republic
    • Marching Through Georgia
    • Camptown Races
    • Just Before The Battle, Mother
    • Jesus Loves The Little Children
    • Dixie
  • Placement: 4th
  • Score: 83.55

1974

  • DCI Open Class Silver Medalist
  • Catholic Youth Organization National Champion
  • Repertoire:
    • Ballet In Brass
    • Bond Street
    • God Bless The Child
    • Slaughter On Tenth Avenue (from On Your Toes)
    • Brian's Song
  • Placement: 2nd
  • Score: 88.85

1975

  • Drum Corps International World Champion
  • Catholic Youth Organization National Champion
  • Repertoire:
    • Slaughter On Tenth Avenue (from On Your Toes)
    • MacArthur Park
    • Rhapsody In Blue
    • Dueling Banjos
    • The Way We Were
  • Placement: 1st
  • Score: 92.50

1976

  • DCI Open Class Silver Medalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Stars And Stripes Forever
    • MacArthur Park
    • Rhapsody In Blue
    • The Way We Were
  • Placement: 2nd
  • Score: 90.70

1977

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • New York, New York (from On The Town)
    • West Side Story
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 87.30

1978

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Malagueña
    • God Bless The Child
    • Main Theme (from Star Wars)
    • Ben's Theme (from Star Wars)
    • Princess Leia's Theme (from Star Wars)
    • The Battle Of Yavin (from Star Wars)
    • The Throne Room (from Star Wars)
    • How Deep Is Your Love?
  • Placement: 4th
  • Score: 88.95

1979

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • The Sorcerer And The Latin
    • Bohemian Rhapsody
    • Granada Smoothie
    • Pieces Of Dreams
  • Placement: 8th
  • Score: 84.50

1980

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Veterans of Foreign Wars National Champion
  • Repertoire:
    • They're Playing Our Song
    • Malagueña
    • New Country
    • Through The Eyes Of Love
  • Placement: 6th
  • Score: 87.05

1981

  • DCI Open Class Bronze Medalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Numero Uno
    • Malagueña
    • Down Wind
    • Through The Eyes Of Love
  • Placement: 3rd
  • Score: 92.60

1982

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Slaughter On Tenth Avenue (from On Your Toes)
    • Strawberry Soup
    • Down Wind
    • Through The Eyes Of Love
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 90.75

1983

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Colas Breugnon Overture
    • Strawberry Soup
    • Calico
    • Memory (from Cats)
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 86.45

1984

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Ballet In Brass
    • Waltz Of The Mushroom Hunters
    • Calico
    • Memory (from Cats)
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 94.60

1985

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Four Score And Seven
    • Ballet In Brass
    • Rhapsody In Blue
  • Placement: 4th
  • Score: 95.00

1986

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Alex's Rag
    • Harlem Suite
    • Starlite Express
  • Placement: 7th
  • Score: 91.30

1987

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Captain Castille
    • An American In Paris
    • Stars And Stripes Forever
  • Placement: 6th
  • Score: 90.40

1988

  • Drum Corps International World Champion
  • Repertoire:
    • Concerto For Guitar And Jazz Orchestra
    • Malagueña
  • Placement: 1st
  • Score: 97.10

1989

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Make His Praise Glorious
    • Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
  • Placement: 7th
  • Score: 93.60

1990

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Undiscovered Madison
      • The Lemon Squeeze
      • Remembrance
      • I Can Cook, Too (from On The Town)
  • Placement: 9th
  • Score: 88.70

1991

  • DCI Open Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • City Of Angels
      • Prologue: Theme From City Of Angels
      • With Every Breath I Take
      • Alaura's Theme
      • Funny
      • I'm Nothing Without You
  • Placement: 7th
  • Score: 92.00

1992

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • City Of Angels
      • Prologue: Theme From City Of Angels
      • L.A. Blues
      • You Gotta Look Out For Yourself
      • With Every Breath I Take
      • Funny
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 93.70

1993

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Reflection and Evolution
      • Numero Uno
      • Strawberry Soup
      • Encore
  • Placement: 6th
  • Score: 91.90

1994

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Santos
    • Cuban Overture
    • Málaga
  • Placement: 6th
  • Score: 92.20

1995

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • A Drum Corps Fan's Dream: A Day in the Life of a Bullfighter
      • El Toro Caliente
      • Concierto De Aranjuez
      • La Danza Pasillo
      • Málaga
  • Placement: 4th
  • Score: 95.40

1996

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • A Drum Corps Fan's Dream: Part Dos
      • A Mis Abuelos
      • Bolero
      • En Fuego
      • Malagueña
  • Placment: 6th
  • Score: 91.50

1997

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • The Pirates of Lake Mendota
      • The Adventure Begins
      • A Day In Port (Songs Of The Quay)
      • Moods Of The Sea (Tall Ships Suite)
      • Confrontation And Finale
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 93.90

1998

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Power, Pizazz, and All That Jazz
      • Lupon
      • Swingin' Pete...Sweet
      • In The Hall Of The Mountain King (from Peer Gynt)
      • Remembrance
  • Placement: 6th
  • Score: 91.90

1999

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Jesus Christ Superstar
      • Heaven On Their Minds
      • Everything's All Right
      • King Herod's Song
      • Trial Before Pilot
      • The Crucifixion
      • John 19:41
      • Superstar
      • I Don't Know How To Love Him
  • Placement: 6th
  • Score: 93.40

2000

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • The Cossack Brotherhood
      • Finale (from The Gadfly)
      • Meadowlands (from Symphony No. 4)
      • Galop (from Ballet Suite No. 1)
      • Gopak (from Gayane Ballet)
      • Romance
      • Masquerade
      • Overture (from Taras Bulba)
  • Placement: 10th
  • Score: 85.50

2001

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Hot Jazz, Madison Style
      • The Fire And The Flame
      • Oh, Those Martian Blues
      • Symphonie Pour L'Orchestre Americain
      • Ballet In Brass
  • Placement: 11th
  • Score: 86.55

2002

  • DCI Division I Semifinalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Conquest
      • Captain From Castile
      • Asturias
      • Conquistadores
      • El Dorado
  • Placement: 14th
  • Score: 84.850

2003

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Gold, Green, and Red: The Music of Benoit Jutras
      • Jardin Chinois
      • Distorted (from La Nouba)
      • Atmadja
      • Urban
      • Rêve Rouge
      • Incantation
  • Placement: 8th
  • Score: 89.55

2004

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • MadiSonic
      • Sound Piece For Jazz Orchestra
      • Málaga
  • Placement: 8th
  • Score: 91.175

2005

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • The Carmen Project
  • Placment: 6th
  • Score: 92.625

2006

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Primal Forces
      • Feast Day In Seville
      • Harp Concerto
      • Gabriel's Oboe (from The Mission)
      • Malambo (from Estancia)
  • Placement: 9th
  • Score: 87.700

2007

  • DCI Division I Semifinalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Unbound
      • Uninvited
      • Kashmir
      • Pie Jesu (from Requiem)
      • Libertango
  • Placement: 15th
  • Score: 81.850

2008

  • DCI World Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • La Noche de la Iguana
      • La Noche De Los Mayas
      • Danza Se Los Duendes
      • Estancia
      • Harp Concerto
      • Danzón No. 2
      • Concierto Candela For Solo Percussion And Orchestra
  • Placement: 12th
  • Score: 85.225

2009

  • DCI World Class Semifinalists
  • Repertoire:
    • El Relámpago
      • The Forces of Nature
      • Two Left-Footed Mambo
      • Love Is in the Air
      • A Turn to the Dark Side
      • Relampago's Triumphant Return
  • Placement: 15th
  • Score: 82.400

2010

  • DCI World Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
      • Slaughter on 10th Avenue
      • Rhapsody in Blue
  • Placement: 10th
  • Score: 88.950

2011

  • DCI World Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • New York Morning
      • New York, New York (from On the Town)
      • Oh, What a Beautiful Morning (from Oklahoma)
      • Beautiful Mourning
      • Requium (from 1984 Suncoast Sound)
      • Empire State of Mind
  • Placement: 10
  • Score: 87.55

2012

  • DCI World Class
  • Repertoire:
    • Reframed
      • Picture at an Exhibition

Traditions

Fleur-de-lis

The Fleur-de-lis was originally a symbol used in French heraldry ("lily flower"). The Boy Scouts of America (BSA) incorporated it as one of their official symbols. Known as the "Seal of Peace", the BSA's version is usually enclosed within a circle or an olive wreath. The Madison Scouts have used the circle-enclosed version until 2003, when it was changed to a two-toned green fleur-de-lis, shaped after the older Medieval French symbol. Although the corps does not actively continue in traditional scouting activities, they retained this symbol as a means of acknowledging their roots within the BSA.

Trivia

Carmen, 2005
  • The members of the Madison Scouts are Venture Scouts. Although they do not continue to participate in traditional scouting activities, they are still "scouts".
  • The corps has begun every summer since 2003 learning the show on the campus of the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater and performing its dress rehearsal in Perkins Stadium in tribute before going on its national tour.
  • The corps has employed the use of a single female in the color guard in 1971 and in 2005 for the roles of Alice (Alice in Wonderland) and Carmen, respectively. Neither female was technically admitted as a full member of the corps.
  • The Corps was the first to win DCI Championships with a score over 90. This was in 1975, when the corps won with a score of 92.50.

External Links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox