Glassmen

From DrumCorpsWiki
(Redirected from Glass City Optimists)
Jump to: navigation, search

Glassmen

Glassmen

Location Toledo, OH
Division World Class
Founded 1961
Director Brian Hickman
Championship Titles
Corps Uniform Black pants with gold triangles on the left hip. Black and cream jacket with a gold triangle on the left hip continuing down the leg. Cream and gold shako with a cream plume.

Contents

Glassmen Drum & Bugle Corps

The Glassmen are a junior drum corps based in Maumee, Ohio and are members of Drum Corps International. They compete within DCI World Class. The corps is under the direction of Brian Hickman.

History

In 1961, a drum corps called the Maumee Suns was founded in Toledo, Ohio, by the Maumee Demons Senior Drum & Bugle Corps In 1967, they were renamed the Glass City Optimists, and in 1971 the corps officially became known as the Glassmen. In 1975 the corps was one of the first DCI Class "A" Finalists, placing fifth at the DCI Class "A" Championships in Philadelphia. They went inactive in 1976, returning to competition in 1979. In 1980, the corps began competing in DCI Division I.

Mission

The Glassmen provide opportunities that promote and develop life skills and personal enrichment through education, participation and performance.

Shows by year

1973

  • Repertoire:
    • Enter The Conquering Hero
    • The Ecstacy Of Gold
    • One Fine Morning
    • Declaration Of Independence
    • Wooden Ships
    • We Will Never Pass This Way Again

1974

  • Repertoire:
    • Scythian Suite
    • One Fine Morning
    • Skybird
    • In The Mood
    • We Will Never Pass This Way Again

1975

  • DCI Class A Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • The Wasps Overture
    • Hill Where The Lord Hides
    • March Of The Three Oranges
    • In The Mood
    • Prelude For An Occasion
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 83.05

1980

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire Unknown
  • Placement: 42nd
  • Score: 45.55

1981

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire Unknown
  • Placement: 38th
  • Score: 53.60

1982

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire Unknown
  • Placement: 35th
  • Score: 55.50

1983

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire Unknown
  • Placement: 24th
  • Score: 58.25

1984

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire:
    • Wind Machine
    • Groovin' Hard
    • Race With The Devil On A Spanish Highway
    • Chain Reaction
  • Placement: 28th
  • Score: 68.90

1985

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire Unknown
  • Placement: 39th
  • Score: 53.90

1986

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire:
    • This Could Be The Start Of Something Big
    • Coconut Champagne
    • Misty
    • Everything's Coming Up Roses (from Gypsy)
  • Placement: 31st
  • Score: 62.90

1987

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire Unknown
  • Placement: 30th
  • Score: 64.20

1988

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire:
    • South 21st Street Shuffle
    • Caravan
    • Watch What Happens
    • Just A Gigolo
  • Placement: 25th
  • Score: 87.50

1989

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire:
    • Key To Her Ferrari
    • Jive Samba
    • Caravan
    • Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
  • Placement: 23rd
  • Score: 68.70

1990

  • DCI Open Class
  • Repertoire:
    • Suite For Jazz Orchestra
    • Threshold
    • In The Eighties
    • After All
  • Placment: 18th
  • Score: 79.50

1991

  • DCI Open Class Semifinalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Appalachian Morning
    • Escapades Of Pan
    • After All
  • Placement: 17th
  • Score: 78.50

1992

  • DCI Division I Semifinalist
  • Repertoire:
    • A Childhood Remembered
      • The North Wind
      • Madre De La Tierra
      • Escapades Of Pan
  • Placement: 13th
  • Score: 83.90

1993

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • A Voyage Through Imagination
      • Overture
      • Morning Sun On The Sails
      • The Lion's Breath
      • The North Wind
      • Sailing
  • Placement: 11th
  • Score: 82.80

1994

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Days of Future Past
      • Dawn
      • Another Morning
      • Peak Hour
      • Tuesday Afternoon
      • Night In White Satin
  • Placement: 10th
  • Score: 83.90

1995

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • A Joyful Celebration
      • Little Fugue in G Minor
      • Jesu, Joy Of Man's Desiring
      • Joyful, Joyful, We Adore Thee
      • A Mighty Fortress
  • Placement: 8th
  • Score: 88.30

1996

  • DCI Division I Semifinalist
  • Repertoire:
    • An(other) American Revolution
      • Stars And Stripes Forever
      • Fifth Movement (from Second Symphony)
      • I Got Crazy
      • Rhapsody In Blue
      • Strike Up The Band
      • An American In Paris
  • Placement: 13th
  • Score: 82.70

1997

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • The Age of Gold: The Music of Georges Bizet
      • Scene And Variations
      • Changing Of The Guard (form Carmen)
      • Intermezzo: The Mountain Pass
      • Farandole
  • Placement: 8th
  • Score: 90.000

1998

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Dreams of Gold: The Music of Alexander Borodin
      • Asia Fantasia
      • Prince Igor Overture
      • Notturno (from String Quartet No. 2 in D Major)
      • Kismet Suite
      • Polovetsian Dances (From Prince Igor)
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 92.80

1999

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Empire of Gold: The Music of Zoltan Kodaly
      • Symphony No. 1
      • Variations On A Hungarian Folksong
      • Entrance Of The Emperor And His Court (from Hary Janos Suite)
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 93.70

2000

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Music of George Gershwin
      • Piano Concerto in F
  • Placement: 8th
  • Score: 90.35

2001

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • IMAGO
      • Invocation To The Powerful Saints (from Panambi)
      • Pampeana No. 3: Impetuosamente
      • Conertino for Oboe and Strings
      • Dance Of The Warriors (from Panambi)
      • Pavana (from Tres Versiones Sinf√≥nica)
  • Placement: 5th
  • Score: 94.30

2002

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Odyssey
      • Javelin
      • Milennium Symphony
  • Placement: 8th
  • Score: 91.00

2003

  • DCI Division I Semifinalist
  • Repertoire:
    • The Elements: Air, Earth, Fire, and Water
      • AIR: Danza De Los Duendes
      • EARTH: October
      • FIRE
      • WATER
  • Placement: 14th
  • Score: 84.50

2004

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Voice of One
      • Prologue
      • Serenade for Orchestra
      • The Saint (from Seraphic Dialogues)
      • The Cave
      • Finale For Martha
  • Placement: 12th
  • Score: 85.950

2005

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • A New World
      • New World Symphony
  • Placement: 11th
  • Score: 87.700

2006

  • DCI Division I Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Beethoven: Mastery and Madness
      • Selections from Symphonies 1-8
      • Moonlight Sonata
      • Diabelli Variations
      • Ode To Joy (from Symphony No. 9)
  • Placement: 11th
  • Score: 86.000

2007

  • DCI Division I
  • Repertoire:
    • Gitano
      • Gitano Espagnol
      • Alborada
      • La Noche
      • Danzas
      • Fandango
  • Placement: 11th
  • Score: 85.750

2008

  • DCI World Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • Kar-ne-vel
      • Carnival is Over
      • The Breakfast Machine from Big Top Pee Wee
      • Overture
      • Watermark
      • Beirut Taxi
  • Placement: 11th
  • Score: 87.200

2009

  • DCI World Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • The Journey of ONE
      • The Multiples of One
      • You Are Wherever Your Thoughts Are
      • The Heart Asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
      • Tristan and Yvaine (from Stardust)
      • The Multiples of One
      • Joy (from Awakening)
      • One
  • Placement: 10th
  • Score: 87.750

2010

  • DCI World Class Finalist
  • Repertoire:
    • The Prayer Cycle
      • Mercy (from The Prayer Cycle)
      • Primacy of Number (from Naqoyqatsi)
      • Terminal
      • Hope (from The Prayer Cycle)
      • Epiphanies (from Fanfare & Chorales)
      • We're All Jungle Creatures (from The Lion in Winter)
  • Placement: 12th
  • Score: 85.800

2011

  • DCI World Class
  • Repertoire:
    • My Mortal Beloved
      • Original Music
      • Moonlight Sonata
      • Can't Help Falling in Love
      • Romeo & Juliet
      • Requiem
  • Placement (Semifinals): 13th
  • Score: 83.400

Trivia

  • Since 1985, one of only four corps to break into the top 5 in DCI world championships without winning the title. (the other three are Bluecoats, Boston Crusaders, and Suncoast Sound)
  • Holds the record for the longest running final placing ascension in DCI (1985 [31st] - 1995 [8th])
  • Corps director from 1986 - 1995 was Dan Acheson (then became Director of DCI)

External Links

Glassmen: Official website

This article is a stub. You can help DrumCorpsWiki by expanding it.

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox